2018 TONY AWARD NOMINATIONS AND WINNERS



BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL
The Bandís Visit Itamar Moses WINNER
Frozen Jennifer Lee
Mean Girls Tina Fey
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Kyle Jarrow

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSIC AND/OR LYRICS) WRITTEN FOR THE THEATRE
Angels in America Music: Adrian Sutton
The Bandís Visit Music & Lyrics: David Yazbek WINNER
Frozen Music & Lyrics: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
Mean Girls, Music: Jeff Richmond; Lyrics: Nell Benjamin
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical Music & Lyrics: Yolanda Adams, Steven Tyler & Joe Perry of Aerosmith, Sara Bareilles, Jonathan Coulton, Alex Ebert of Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros, The Flaming Lips, Lady Antebellum, Cyndi Lauper & Rob Hyman, John Legend, Panic! at the Disco, Plain White Tís, They Might Be Giants, T.I., Domani & LilíC

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY
Andrew Garfield Angels in America WINNER
Tom Hollander Travesties
Jamie Parker Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Mark Rylance Farinelli and The King
Denzel Washington, Eugene OíNeillís The Iceman Cometh

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY
Glenda Jackson, Edward Albeeís Three Tall Women WINNER
Condola Rashad Saint Joan
Lauren Ridloff Children of a Lesser God
Amy Schumer Meteor Shower

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Harry Hadden-Paton, My Fair Lady
Joshua Henry, Rodgers & Hammersteinís Carousel
Tony Shalhoub The Bandís Visit WINNER
Ethan Slater SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Lauren Ambrose My Fair Lady
Hailey Kilgore Once On This Island
LaChanze Summer:The Donna Summer Musical
Katrina Lenk The Bandís Visit WINNER
Taylor Louderman Mean Girls
Jessie Mueller Rodgers & Hammersteinís Carousel

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY
Anthony Boyle Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Michael Cera Lobby Hero
Brian Tyree Henry Lobby Hero
Nathan Lane Angels in America WINNER
David Morse, Eugene OíNeillís The Iceman Cometh

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY
Susan Brown Angels in America
Noma Dumezweni Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Deborah Findlay The Children
Denise Gough Angels in America
Laurie Metcalf, Edward Albeeís Three Tall Women WINNER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Norbert Leo Butz My Fair Lady
Alexander Gemignani, Rodgers & Hammersteinís Carousel
Grey Henson Mean Girls
Gavin Lee SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Ariíel Stachel The Bandís Visit WINNER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Ariana DeBose Summer: The Donna Summer Musical
Renťe Fleming, Rodgers & Hammersteinís Carousel
Lindsay Mendez, Rodgers & Hammersteinís Carousel WINNER
Ashley Park Mean Girls
Diana Rigg My Fair Lady

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY
Miriam Buether, Edward Albeeís Three Tall Women
Jonathan Fensom Farinelli and The King
Christine Jones Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two WINNER
Santo Loquasto, Eugene OíNeillís The Iceman Cometh
Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce Angels in America

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OIF A MUSICAL
Dane Laffrey Once On This Island
Scott Pask The Bandís Visit
Scott Pask Finn Ross & Adam Young, Mean Girls
Michael Yeargan My Fair Lady
David Zinn SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical WINNER

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY
Jonathan Fensom Farinelli and The King
Nicky Gillibrand Angels in America
Katrina Lindsay Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two WINNER
Ann Roth, Edward Albeeís Three Tall Women
Ann Roth, Eugene OíNeillís The Iceman Cometh

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
Gregg Barnes Mean Girls
Clint Ramos Once On This Island
Ann Roth, Rodgers & Hammersteinís Carousel
David Zinn SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Catherine Zuber My Fair Lady WINNER

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY
Neil Austin Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two WINNER
Paule Constable Angels in America
Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer, Eugene OíNeillís The Iceman Cometh
Paul Russell Farinelli and The King
Ben Stanton Junk

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
Tyler Micoleau The Band's Visit WINNER
Kevin Adams SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Jules Fisher + Peggy Eisenhauer Once On This Island
Donald Holder My Fair Lady
Brian MacDevitt Rodgers & Hammersteinís Carousel

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY
Adam Cork, Travesties
Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Angels in America
Gareth Fry Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two WINNER
Tom Gibbons 1984
Dan Moses Schreier, Eugene OíNeillís The Iceman Cometh

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
Kai Harada The Bandís Visit WINNER
Peter Hylenski Once On This Island
Scott Lehrer, Rodgers & Hammersteinís Carousel
Brian Ronan Mean Girls
Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Marianne Elliott Angels in America
Joe Mantello, Edward Albeeís Three Tall Women
Patrick Marber Travesties
John Tiffany Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two WINNER
George C. Wolfe, Eugene OíNeillís The Iceman Cometh

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Michael Arden Once On This Island
David Cromer The Bandís Visit WINNER
Tina Landau SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Casey Nicholaw Mean Girls
Bartlett Sher My Fair Lady

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Christopher Gattelli My Fair Lady
Christopher Gattelli SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Steven Hoggett Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Casey Nicholaw Mean Girls
Justin Peck, Rodgers & Hammersteinís Carousel WINNER

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS
John Clancy Mean Girls
Tom Kitt SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Annmarie Milazzo & Michael Starobin Once On This Island
Jamshied Sharifi The Bandís Visit WINNER
Jonathan Tunick Rodgers & Hammersteinís Carousel

BEST PLAY
The Children
Author: Lucy Kirkwood
Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, The Royal Court Theatre, Vicky Featherstone, Lucy Davies

Farinelli and The King
Author: Claire van Kampen
Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, Shakespeareís Globe, Paula Marie Black, Tom Smedes, Peter Stern, Jane BergŤre, Jane Dubin/Rachel Weinstein, 1001 Nights Productions, Elizabeth Cuthrell & Steven Tuttleman, Rupert Gavin, Robyn L. Paley, SGC USA, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Cindy & Jay Gutterman/Marc David Levine, Marguerite Hoffman/Van Kaplan, Shakespeare Road

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two WINNER
Author: Jack Thorne
Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender, Harry Potter Theatrical Productions

Junk
Author: Ayad Akhtar
Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, Andrť Bishop, Adam Siegel, Hattie K. Jutagir, The Araca Group

Latin History for Morons
Author: John Leguizamo
Producers: Nelle Nugent, Kenneth Teaton, Denoff Salmira Amigos Ė Jeremy Handelman/Ben DeJesus, Audible, Peter Fine, Jon B. Platt, Jamie deRoy, Melissa and Dan Berger, Jose Mendez/Katie Graziano, Morwin Schmookler, Avex International Inc., Berkeley Repertory Theatre, Tony Taccone, Michael Leibert, Susan Medak, The Public Theater, Oskar Eustis, Patrick Willingham, Mandy Hackett

BEST MUSICAL
The Bandís Visit WINNER
Producers: Orin Wolf, StylesFour Productions, Evamere Entertainment, Atlantic Theater Company, David F. Schwartz, Barbara Broccoli, Frederick Zollo, Grove?REG, Lassen Blume Baldwin, Thomas Steven Perakos, Marc Platt, The Shubert Organization, The Baruch/Routh/Frankel/Viertel Group, Robert Cole, deRoy-Carr-Klausner, Federman-Moellenberg, FilmNation Entertainment, Roy Furman, FVSL Theatricals, Hendel-Karmazin, HoriPro Inc., IPN, Jam Theatricals, The John Gore Organization, Koenigsberg-Krauss, David Mirvish, James L. Nederlander, Al Nocciolino, Once Upon a Time Productions, Susan Rose, Paul Shiverick, Allan Williams Frozen
Producers: Disney Theatrical Productions, Thomas Schumacher

Mean Girls
Producers: Lorne Michaels, Stuart Thompson, Sonia Friedman, Paramount Pictures, Marisa Sechrest, Ars Nova Entertainment, Berlind Productions, Steve Burke, Scott M. Delman, Roy Furman, Robert Greenblatt, Ruth Hendel, Jam Theatricals, The John Gore Organization, The Lowy Salpeter Company, James L. Nederlander, Christine Schwarzman, Universal Theatrical Group, David Turner

SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Producers: Nickelodeon, The Araca Group, Sony Music Masterworks, Kelp on the Road

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY
Angels in America WINNER
Producers: Tim Levy for NT America, Jordan Roth, Rufus Norris & Lisa Burger for the National Theatre, Elliott & Harper Productions, Kash Bennett for NT Productions, Aged in Wood, The Baruch-Viertel-Routh-Frankel Group, Jane BergŤre, Adam Blanshay Productions, Catwenjam Productions, Jean Doumanian, Gilad-Rogowsky, Gold-Ross Productions, The John Gore Organization, Grove Entertainment, Harris Rubin Productions, Hornos-Moellenberg, Brian & Dayna Lee, Benjamin Lowy, Stephanie P. McClelland, David Mirvish, Mark Pigott, Jon B. Platt, E. Price-LD Ent., Daryl Roth, Catherine Schreiber, Barbara Whitman, Jujamcyn Theaters, The Nederlander Organization, The Shubert Organization

Edward Albeeís Three Tall Women
Producers: Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Eli Bush, The John Gore Organization, James L. Nederlander, Candy Spelling, Len Blavatnik, Rosalind Productions, Inc., Eric Falkenstein, Peter May, Patty Baker, Diana DiMenna, Wendy Federman & Heni Koenigsberg, Benjamin Lowy & Adrian Salpeter, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson

Eugene OíNeillís The Iceman Cometh
Producers: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Universal Theatrical Group, Eric Falkenstein, Dan Frishwasser, John Gore Organization, James L. Nederlander, Peter May, Stephanie P. McClelland, Candy Spelling, Stephen C. Byrd & Alia Jones-Harvey, Patty Baker, Diana DiMenna, David Mirvish, Wendy Federman & Heni Koenigsberg, Benjamin Lowy & Adrian Salpeter, Jason Blum, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson

Lobby Hero
Producers: 2ndStage, Carole Rothman, Casey Reitz, Christopher Burney

Travesties
Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Julia C. Levy, Sydney Beers, Steve Dow, Chocolate Factory Productions, Sonia Friedman Productions, David Babani

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
My Fair Lady
Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, Andrť Bishop, Adam Siegel, Hattie K. Jutagir, Nederlander Presentations, Inc.

Once On This Island WINNER
Producers: Ken Davenport, Hunter Arnold, Carl Daikeler, Roy Putrino, Broadway Strategic Return Fund, Sandi Moran, Caiola Productions, H. Richard Hopper, Diego Kolankowsky, Brian Cromwell Smith, Ron Kastner, Rob Kolson, Judith Manocherian/Kevin Lyle, Jay Alix/Una Jackman/Jeff Wise, Witzend Productions/Jeff Grove/Wishnie-Strasberg, Mark Ferris/Michelle Riley/Marie Stevenson, Silva Theatrical Group/Jesse McKendry/Dr. Mojgan Fajiram, Conor Bagley/Brendan C. Tetro/Invisible Wall Productions, Silverwalport Productions/Tyler Mount/Ushkowitzlatimer Productions, The Harbert Family/Reilly Hickey, Keith Cromwell/Red Mountain Theatre Company, 42nd.Club/The Yonnone Family/Island Productions.

Rodgers & Hammersteinís Carousel

Producers: Roy Furman, Scott Rudin, Barry Diller, Edward Walson, Universal Theatrical Group, Benjamin Lowy, Eli Bush, James L. Nederlander, Candy Spelling, John Gore Organization, Peter May, Ronnie Lee, Sid & Ruth Lapidus, Stephanie P. McClelland, Sandy Robertson, Caiola Productions, Len Blavatnik, Dominion Ventures, SHN Theatres, The Araca Group, Patty Baker, Al Nocciolino, Darlene Marcos Shiley, Julie Boardman & Marc David Levine, Jennifer Fischer & Olympus Theatricals, Candia Fisher & Allen L. Stevens, Jon Jashni & Matthew Baer, Thomas S. Perakos & Jim Fantaci, Wendy Federman & Heni Koenigsberg, Bruce Robert Harris & Jack W. Batman, John Thomas, Joey Parnes, Sue Wagner, John Johnson.


Link to Article